School: Stoneyford, Thomastown (roll number 3029)

Stonyford, Co. Kilkenny
Finghín Mac Íobhair

1. Some years ago a farmer lived about three miles outside the town of Callan. He had a big house and a large family. A lot of out-houses were very near the dwelling-house. One of these was a large hay barn which was full with hay. One night the farmer heard some noise in the hay barn and he went out and lit a match to see what was making the noise. The match fell into the hay and it blazed up. All his efforts failed to quench the fire. He shouted for help and help soon arrived but they all failed. After some time one of the out-houses was on fire. The fire travelled until it reached the dwelling-house. They took out some of the furniture but soon all the place was burned down. All of the people escaped and the farmer was very sorry after his place.
    Anthony Martin
    Glountha, Co. Kilkenny