Scoil: Stoneyford, Thomastown (uimhir rolla 3029)

Stonyford, Co. Kilkenny
Finghín Mac Íobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Potatoes are grown at home every year. The amount of ground under potatoes every year is about three quarters of an acre. Mr. Kelly prepares the ground for them. They are sown in drills always at home. The drills are made with a double plough.
    I saw a wooden plough about two years ago in Pembroke's farm. Before the potatoes are sown some of them are cut so that the seed may go farther and the seeds are called "Scrológs" [?]. The people help one another when sowing potatoes. His next door neighbour sends help when he is sowing them and his neighbour sends him help when he is sowing them.
    During the Summer months the potatoes are hoed, and knobs of clay are broken, and then clay is put to them. The potatoes are stored in pits and these pits are dug with spades. Then put clay and hay on them and they will be secure. The local names of potatoes are:- "Shamrocks", "Bountyfulls", "Leinster Wonders" and "Kerpinks". Shamrocks and Kerpinks are the best grown potatoes in this district. In the olden times potatoes were sliced and rubbed on clothes instead of starch.
    Edward Drea
    Oldtown, Co. Kilkenny