School: Stoneyford, Thomastown (roll number 3029)

Áth Stúin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Finghín Mac Íobhair

1. The local fairs are held in Callan Thomastown and Kilkenny. Fairs are always held in towns. Buyers do business at cross roads, as they go out and meet the people bringing the animals to the fair.
    The fairs are not held on the streets but held in a special field called the 'Fair Green'. Luck money is given at fairs. A shilling to the pound is usually given as luck money but the amount of 'luck' money is usually part of the bargain between buyer and seller. Both parties strike their right hands to show their agreement. When the animal is sold a circle is marked on its back with 'Raddle'. The halter is not given away when an animal is sold. There is a special fair in Kilkenny for horses. It is known as the horse fair. Special fairs are held for pigs. They are called pig fairs. Bonhams and 'slips' are usually sold at those and are bought by people who like to fatten a few pigs and then sell them.
        1. trádáil
    John Morrissey