School: Stoneyford, Thomastown (roll number 3029)

Áth Stúin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Finghín Mac Íobhair

1. Some time ago a very rich man lived near Dungarvan. He went out in the yard. He heard some noise in the barn which adjoined the dwelling house. The barn contained a petrol tank, full of petrol, some furniture and bags of corn. When he heard the noise he went into the barn. He lighted a match to see what was making the noise. He pelted the match on the tank and it fell down in the opening of the tank. He saw nothing and he went out again. He went into his house and stayed inside for some time. Then he came out and saw great smoke. He called a man that was in the house. They saw terrible flames and they went into the barn and the whole lot of the things were burned. They got water and did their best to quench the fire. But they saved the house from burning. The man got to save the roof of the barn and he was very lucky to save so much of it from such a fire and so he was delighted.
    Edward Lalor
    Ráth an Tútarnaigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh