School: Kilmaganny, Thomastown

Kilmaganny, Co. Kilkenny
C. Ó Hurdail

1. Kilmoganny district was very thickly populated before the famine. Sites of houses are still pointed out.
    The potatoes failed in the ground & people lived on oatmeal, weeds &c &c. Some degree of Government aid reached the district. Tickets were issued but people died 'wholesale'. No fewer than seven were buried in each grave. No coffins were used: they were buried in their clothes.
    One woman gave potatoes to the pool but before doing so, she cut off the 'eyes' & sowed them so that next year she had a fine crop.