School: St Fiachra's Kilkenny (roll number 11750)

Kilkenny, Co. Kilkenny
Seán Ó Gealagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    thought him too young. He asked her to let him go and at last she gave him his way. Then he took his hurley of brass and his ball of silver in one hand , and his toy sword in the other. Over the hills and far away went little Setanta and at last he came to Eamhain. King Conor's boys were in their playing field as Setanta approached and he ran in among them. They were in the midst of a hurling-match, when suddenly the little boy leaped up and caught the ball and hit it straight into the goal. Then the boys were angry, and they turned on Setanta."Who is the stranger?" they cried,"and how does he dare to join in our game." Then they gathered around the child and began to threaten