School: St Fiachra's Kilkenny (roll number 11750)

Kilkenny, Co. Kilkenny
Seán Ó Gealagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    for ever, He has stolen the cows and horses of the people; he has trampled down their cornfields; he has killed many of themselves, and driven others from their homes." At his words a score of men were eager to climb the rock and kill the giant. But the eyes of the chief rested upon the youngest of them, one who had only been with the company a few day's, and had yet to fight his own first battle. "I choose you, Regan", said the leader of this brave youth; "but first let me give you this magic cap, which has been thrice blessed by a wise old man. With these words he handed Regan a little cap, telling him to wear it while climbing the rock. After this, Regan lost no time in getting ready for the fight. Jumping lightly on his horse, he was soon riding swiftly towards the Rock of the Candle. That night the candle of
    Maura Tallent
    Sheastown, Co. Kilkenny