School: St Fiachra's Kilkenny (roll number 11750)

Kilkenny, Co. Kilkenny
Seán Ó Gealagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    death burned brightly on the rock. Had Regan looked at it he, too, would die; but the charmed cap fell over his eyes, so that he could not see the flame. When he came near to the foot of the cliff, he tied his horse to a tree in the forest, and crept towards the giants rock without making the least noise. The rock was steep but Regan climbed up its rugged side so quietly that the giant did not hear him. When Regan reached the top of the cliff he lay listening for a moment for the heavy footsteps of the giant; but he heard nothing.
    Maura Tallent
    Sheastown, Co. Kilkenny