School: St Fiachra's Kilkenny (roll number 11750)

Kilkenny, Co. Kilkenny
Seán Ó Gealagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    pause for a moment. Regan saw his chance and dived into the river below. The giant gazed down at the dark waters. Then, tearing up a piece of rock with his hands, he flung it with great force after Regan; but in doing so, he slipped and fell over the cliff. Regan swam to to the bank and was soon on dry land. He looked for his enemy, but could see nothing. He crept slowly round the foot of the rock, and there he saw the giant lying dead, for he had broken his back off the rock. And now Regan was riding swiftly to tell the glad news of the giants death. The leader was very well pleased with the bravery of his young follower. You may be sure too, that the country people were full of joy when they heard that the giant was killed.
    Maura Tallent
    Sheastown, Co. Kilkenny