School: St Fiachra's Kilkenny (roll number 11750)

Kilkenny, Co. Kilkenny
Seán Ó Gealagáin

Folklore
    The Giants Candle
    Part ll
    Jumping up at last, Regan groped for the candle without looking at it, and when he laid his hand on it, he flung it with all his strength over the side of the rock. Down, it fell into the dark waters of the Nore, and its light went out for ever. Then, the charmed cap flew from the eyes of Regan and he saw the angry giant come rushing towards him with arms stretched out to seize him. Regan drew his sword, and, stepping lightly aside, struck the giant as he rushed past. Alas! the giants skin was tough, for the trusty sword broke in two. Yet the force of the blow made the giant
    Maura Tallent
    Sheastown, Co. Kilkenny