School: St Fiachra's Kilkenny (roll number 11750)

Kilkenny, Co. Kilkenny
Seán Ó Gealagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    off and when they were near his own house, he gave them the slip and brought her home. Soon he found out that she could not speak. One day as he was passing the forth he heard a voice saying if he put a silver spoon between her lips she would be able to speak. He went home and did what he heard. Immediately she could speak and sing but she could not remember her past life. Every day she used to sit by the open window and sing and spin. Weeks passed and at last the fair day came. Sean and his mother used to sell tea to the men that were at the fair. Two men came in and while they were waiting for their tea didn't they hear the girl singing. I had a daughter who used to sing like that said one man but
    Mrs Kelly
    Warrington, Co. Kilkenny