School: St Patricks Convent, Kilkenny (roll number 10478)

Kilkenny, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. M. Dominic

1. (continued from previous page)
    to this well. A young girl about eighteen years old went one day to take a drink. She was after a big long journey and had no vessel to get a drink, so she made a cup by putting her hands together and drinking from them. There were some darkilukers in the water and the girl did not know it, so she took no heed to what she was drinking. She swallowed many of these water insects, and when she arrived home she became very ill. No physician could cure her.
    One old woman who heard of the girls plight came and asked admission to the girls bedroom alone. In a few seconds she knew what had happened to the