School: St Patricks Convent, Kilkenny (roll number 10478)

Kilkenny, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. M. Dominic

1. One of the first objects of interest to the stranger coming from the railway station is a small church whose grey walls are ivy - clad. Upon nearer inspection of the space beyound the church the ruins of a once stately and powerful abbey appear. The original building having being lighted by a close succession of very large windows was formerly called "The Lantern of Ireland".
    The priory was founded in the thirtheenth century by William Marshall and was then given over to John the Evangelist. It afterwards became famous for its extensive charity.
    Of the ruined portion a large window and a wall still stand. The church that now exists is
    Ella Howard