School: Coppena, Graiguenamanagh (roll number 1152)

Coppanagh, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. In almost every house in the district there is hung at the back of the kitchen door an old horseshoe covered all over with silver paper. It is supposed to bring luck to the house. In Christopher Kavanagh's house Coolroe there is a Statue of Saint Antony and a small shrine of Staint Antony also. When there is any storm it is used. It is said to be a preventative against snow-storms thunder and lightning. There is a statue of St. Antony inside in it and it is done all round with glass. In olden times Saint Patrick's crosses were made by almost every little girl. Two pieces of strong cardboard about four inches long and one inch wide were placed crosswise to form a cross. These were covered with brightly coloured pieces of silk. Small pieces of brightly coloured silk and ribbons were tied together and placed over the covered cardboard. There were usually several pieces of green ribbon. On
    Patrick Kelly
    Ballyogan, Co. Kilkenny