School: Coppena, Graiguenamanagh (roll number 1152)

Coppanagh, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. In olden times the people of the Coppena school district had wonderful belief in the power of the water from the holy well of Tyckerlivan. It was supposed to be a cure for toothache and violent headaches. People used to go and pilgrim round it. They used to call that "paying the round". When going away they would always leave behind some pious object, such as, medals, Agnes Deis, rosary beads etc. No one visits this holy well now except those living very near it. It is very badly kept - being scarcely approachable at all at present. Nothing but briars, bushes, and furze grow round it, and the land is poor and hilly.