Scoil: St Fiachra's, Ullard, Borris, Co. Carlow (uimhir rolla 3459)

Ullard, Co. Kilkenny
Máire Ní Ghuidhir

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

About four miles from Graignamanagh in the townsland of Powerstown, at one time stood a little thatched church in a field of Moarns.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    year inscribed on it is 1200 years.
    One day a woman was brought from Kilkenny to be buried at Powerstown. At this time people came from far and near to be buried there. The people buried between two graves, and the owners of these graves were Tobias Brennan and Nicholas Phelan from Powerstown. When they heard the woman was buried between their graves they went that night and took her up and put her standing against the wall. They then went to town and got drunk. When they were coming home they saw the woman standing against the wall in the moon light and they began to run. When Nicholas was going into his own yard he fell into a pond and was drowned. And when Tobias was returning home he was struck dead. The people knew they were after doing something wrong. And when
    Joan Mc Donald
    Ballyjohnboy, Co. Kilkenny