School: Mong, Thomastown (roll number 5201)

Mungmacody, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Uí Dhuibhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    now, the oldest being about sixty years. About ten years ago there were four people over seventy. None of them can tell stories or can speak the Irish language.
    I never heard of the townsland to be mentioned in story, song nor saying.
    The land is good for grazing some ofr it is good, level, dry land but other parts are boggy and hilly. there is a hazel wood growing in the middle of the townsland. There is a beutiful little stream called Ruppa Stream running along at the bottom of th wood. It is almost covered in with hazel trees growing at either side, it flows into the river Nore. The river Nore runs by the side of the district.
    The ruins of a very ancient church dating
    Kilcullen, Co. Kilkenny