School: Mong, Thomastown (roll number 5201)

Mungmacody, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Uí Dhuibhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    used to say "I know". The crow got vexed and went away. He only had eight sticks in the nest when he went away. Thats why she makes such a queer nest You might often have seen it.
    The wren makes a very nice nest and it is the nicest nest of all the birds with a little hole for herself to go in She lays the most eggs usually from fifteen to eighteen. The wren is the King of the birds. One day all the birds gather together and they wanted a King and they decided that which ever bird would fly the highest would be their King. The wren flew in under the eagel's wing The eagle flew the highest and she said "I am the King of the birds" Out flew the wren and up she flew farther and she said "I am the King of the birds" From that day to this she is the King of the birds.
    The sparrow makes her nest in the eves of houses and she is the boldest of all birds
    A pheasant and partridge makes their nests in the side of the ditch or in furze