School: Gowran (C.)

Gowran, Co. Kilkenny
Máiréad Ní Chuinn

1. Our Holy Wells
    Between Thomastown & New Ross there is a place called St Mullin's where there is a holy Well. On the last Sunday of July a Pattern & Feis is held there. People come from miles around to it. They drink the water from the Well & bring home some with them. Years ago it is said a man drowned a young cat in it & the well dried up but a priest blessed the well & the water came there fresh & pure again.
    In Sheestown near Kilkenny there is a holy well where people go for water to bathe sore eyes & also to drink for pains.
    Hannah Denieffe
    Mrs Rudkins