School: Paulstown Convent (roll number 1915)

Paulstown, Co. Kilkenny
Mother Benignus

1. (continued from previous page)
    that no one could be got to do the work, at last a man agreed to do it, his (fingers) hands were taken off in a saw-mill and misfortune fell on all the members of his family.
    On the school-house in Paulstown is erected a stone bearing the inscription
    "To perpetuate the remembrance of the visit of the good Fr. Mathew to this parish and of the benefits derived by us from his ministry of charity, this school-house was erected A.D. 1844.
    The present Church in Paulstown was erected 1796, a tablet let into the wall bears the following inscription:- "The half-acre on which this chapel is built is given gratis forever by Charles Stanly Monk Esq. for the use of the Roman Catholic of the united parishes of Kilmacahill, Shankill and Wells". There was a thatched Catholic Church before this present Church was built, it came out nearer to the road.