School: Johnswell, Kilkenny (roll number 3247)

Johnswell, Co. Kilkenny
D. Ó Héigceartaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

One time there was a very rich protestant man and he had a great mansion and he used to keep tenants in rooms in the house. So one morning one of his tenants invited the Priest in for breakfast.

(continued from previous page)
    to ask the Priest how was he enjoying the breakfast. He did this so as to make a jeer of the priest. When the priest heard this he got angry and he told him that there would not one of his coaches travel from the hall door to the avenue gate with out one of them being killed or something happen them and that it would reign on them for seven generations. When the man heard this he only smiled and said "Could such things happen". The next morning he drove his coach out as usual but they were a short
    Andy Tobin
    Thomas Tobin