School: Johnswell, Kilkenny (roll number 3247)

Johnswell, Co. Kilkenny
D. Ó Héigceartaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time there lived a man Wild Jack. Jack Brennan was his right name. He lived where Nolans are living now.

(continued from previous page)
    water inside. Jack was afraid they would punish him if he didn't get water for them, so he told them to wait, and he would go to well for some when he would have his trousers on, but they hurried him out, and told him he wouldn't be two minutes running over to the well, and poor Jack ran in his shirt for the water. It was a very cold night, and when Jack came with the water the two lads inside had the door locked. Jack shouted at them to open it quickly, but they only shouted back. "No strangers allowed in until the
    Bessie Dwyer
    Patrick Dwyer