School: Johnswell, Kilkenny (roll number 3247)

Johnswell, Co. Kilkenny
D. Ó hÉigceartaigh

Some years ago there lived a man and his wife on a mountain about six miles from Kilkenny.

Some years ago there lived a man and his wife on a mountain about six miles from Kilkenny. They were small farmers who did their own work. One day in March they both went out to plough with a pair of horses. The man was not long ploughing when he heard the plough run over a large flag. He called his wife to see it and to their surprise there was a lot of writing on it which they could not read. Then they got a crowbar and lifted the flag. To their surprise they saw two large crocks One of them contained small black little cakes and the other small bones. They ran for their Parish Priest named Father Burch. He came and saw the crocks and he said that one of them was gold and the other silver and that if they had to come for him when they saw the flag first he would bless it. They took home the two crocks for they said they would come in for
    Andy Tobin
    Nellie Ryan