School: Clinstown (roll number 4193)

Clintstown, Co. Kilkenny
S. Ó Dúnlaing

1. (continued from previous page)
    The hen bird lays six or seven eggs, or a yellowish colour. She then sits on them, and after ten days, the young birds are hatched.
    The cuckoo which comes to this country, during April, builds no nest of it's own, but lays it's eggs in other birds' nest. The eggs are of a greenish hue, and are spotted at the larger end. But if the small bird forsakes the nest, the cuckoo will return to feed it's own nestling.
    The starling builds it's nest in a fairly high ivy-tree. It is a very untidy one, made of hay, and lined with feathers. The eggs, four in number, are light blue in colour, having no spots. The bird has to be sitting on the eggs for twelve days, before they are hatched.
    The home of the yellow-hammer, which is a neat little nest, is built in a low thorny bush. It is made of hay, and is lined with hair and feathers. The eggs, four or five in number, are very small, white in colour, and spotted. The hen takes nine or ten days sitting to hatch them
    Maire Horgan
    Littlefield, Co. Kilkenny