School: Clinstown (roll number 4193)

Clintstown, Co. Kilkenny
S. Ó Dúnlaing

1. (continued from previous page)
    The wood-quest, or wood-pigeon builds a very untidy nest of twigs, on the top of a very high tree. The nest is so loosely woven together, that the eggs are visible from the bottom of the nest.
    It is said that the crow once tried to teach the wood-pigeon how to build a nest, and that is all it succeeded in teaching it. The wood-pigeon lays two white eggs, and takes two weeks to hatch them.
    The jay, a very noisy bird, builds it's nest in ivy trees, or in elder trees. It is clumsy in appearance, and is composed of dry twigs, leaves and feathers. It lays four to six eggs, and after a fortnight's sitting the nestlings appear.
    The jackdaw builds it's nest in chimneys, and in holes in the trunks of trees. It's nest is composed of twigs covered with hay and feathers. It lays four to six eggs, and after a fortnight's sitting the young birds are hatched.
    The lark's nest is usually built in a meadow, or in the long grass on the side of a lane. Sometimes it will build among the sods of a ploughed field.
    The nest is just a mossy hole in the
    Maire Horgan