School: Clinstown (roll number 4193)

Clintstown, Co. Kilkenny
S. Ó Dúnlaing

1. (continued from previous page)
    grass, lined with soft down. The hen lays four eggs, black in colour, having white spots. It takes two weeks sitting to hatch them.
    The magpie builds a very big clumsy nest on the top of a high tree. It is made of sticks, one row laid across the other, and covered with leaves or hay. The eggs, six in number, are about the same size as those of a crow. They are greyish green in colour with spots. The hen takes a fortnight to hatch them.
    The common and carrion crows, both build in the branches of high trees. The nest is made of sticks, hay, and feathers. The eggs are light green in colour, with brownish spots. After a fortnight's sitting, the fledglings appear.
    The tom-tit builds it's nest in holes in walls or trees. The nest has no definite shape. The hole is just lined with feathers, and sometimes has no feathers at all. The hen lays four eggs, of a whitish colour, like those of the swallow. She takes nine or ten days to hatch them.
    The wagtail builds it's nest in a hole
    Maire Horgan