Scoil: Taplach (uimhir rolla 5114)

Taplagh, Co. Monaghan
P. Ó Dubhthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    accompany him the next night to the fort, which was near their house, until she would see for herself. Eventually the wife agreed to do so, and the next night they proceeded to the fort. The same music and noises proceeded from the fort, and the pair moved closer to see and hear what they could. Sure enough, the mother beheld her child riding round the fort on the pony, and though she spoke to her child and implored him to answer her, she received no response.
    The pair returned home and told the story to their neighbours, who were mystified over the occurrence. They were all in agreement, however, that the child on the fort was the real child, and that the rickety child in the cradle was a changeling. A wise old woman in the district, heard the story, and said there was only one way to get the real child back from the fort - and that was to get their own pot-hooks, go to the fort, and get near enough the child, to throw the pot-hooks round his neck - and that the
    Miss B. Kirke
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)