School: Ballymackney (roll number 5501)

Ballymackney, Co. Monaghan
P. Ó Conghaile

1. An Old Song

Green mount smiling Anne is a very old

Green mount smiling Anne is a very old woman ninty five years at least. She was a lovely country girl. This song was made about her almost 80 years ago. Her grandson who is a middle-aged man gave it to me.
    I
    In Summer time when flowers shine.
    In rambling o'er the green. Where the fishes they do sport and play beneath yon silvery stream. Near to a graave where lovers love Quite nimbly there I ran and in rambling there I spied a fair called Green mount smiling Anne
    II
    I saw a lad all dressed in green approach this beauty fair. He bent so low respects to show and had reached to hero his hand. Young Jemmy sure that lad so pure, that spoke to green mount smiling Anne
    III
    Some times they walk more times they talk till they came to a shady bower.
    They both sat down upon the ground all round them dicked with flowers, when sols bright rays still on them gazed, she screened him with her fan.
      1. poetry
    Jane Rourke