School: Ballymackney (roll number 5501)

Ballymackney, Co. Monaghan
P. Ó Conghaile

1. The Rousers land called from a fighting family named Byrnes who left it in 1894. Roises field called still from the owner Rose Farnan who died in 1878
    Vinegar Hill because in 1798 a body of volunteers assembled there ready for any fight when Norman Steele was in Monalty.
    The Pound a well fenced field in road situated in the midst of a cluster of houses where there was unfenced land stored cattle at night.
    Sherkins field to distinguish them from Paoraig beag as both were Shevlins. Hadzors pit where Hadzor lived and sold sand and kept fighting dogs and a badger.
    Guan na gort where Maguire of Fermana raided the thatched church and killed
    M. Cunningham