School: Ráth Dairbhe (roll number 10001)

Radeerpark, Co. Monaghan
Henry Mc Kenna

1. A Murdering Gang who lived long ago.
    Jack Madden has land in the town-land of Carn. A long time ago there was supposed to live in the back of the wood a Gang, who had a house made of ash wood. They did not wear much clothes.
    They only wore trousers, no other clothes at all. They ate very strong food. They ate nettles boiled in salt. That was what they ate. The were all known as a Murdering Gang and when they caught any body they were heard to say "We hate the living". They were very strange people and very strong and they had a place for cutting the people's heads off; and they would hang them too.
    James Lynch
    Farmer