School: Cloonagh Boys' National School

Coolrawer, Co. Sligo
P. O Braonáin

1. Long ago a great tribe of people named the Danes came over the seas and tried to conquer Ireland and on that account the Irish people built these Forts in order to protect themselves.
    The Forts were always built on heights in a circular from with a great dyke full of water surrounding them so that when the enemy would come they could not get in and the people inside would be able to defend themselves.
    These Forts we spaced from a mile to two miles in distance from each other and when the people in one fort would see the enemy coming they would signal to the People of the
    William Fleming