School: Cloonagh Boys' National School

Coolrawer, Co. Sligo
P. O Braonáin

1. boxty was made in the following manner long ago. First of all the rotten potatoes were picked out as the old people were too careful to use good ones. Then they were peeled, washed, grated, and mixed. Then it was put on the tongs until they were baked.
    Oatmealcake was made by first putting oat meal and water together and left to dry. Then when it got hard it was put over beside the fire and left standing up against a spit to bake.
    On special occasions oatmeal brea was made that was when a person would be going to a fair or going far away from home he always had an oatmeal
    1. products
    Michael Carty