School: Athgarvan, Curragh (roll number 13350)

Athgarvan, Co. Kildare
Bean Mhic Niocaill

1. Scéal Y (continued)

A good many years there lived, about two miles from Kilrush a man called Storcaí Sheáin Howe.

(continued from previous page)
    some time as he was busy. But a few days later the tailor came in just as their sister was putting on a big pot of potatoes to boil for the breakfast. The boys told the tailor that they were not expecting him and that they had not bought the lining, buttons or thread for their sails though they had got the material. The tailor explained that somebody else had engaged him but had disappointed him at the last minute. The boys said it did not matter that one of themselves would not be long running into Kilrush for the linings. So one of them started off and ran into Kilrush bought the stuff and was back again before the pot of potatoes was boiled.
    Sometimes late it happened that their landlord was in Kerry on a visit to a gentleman there. The Kerry gentleman took him one day to see a hurling match. It was a fine match unquestionably and when it was over the Kerry gentleman said "Did you ever see as good a match as that in Clare." "I saw three boys in Clare who could hurl twenty one, the best of them" said the Clare man. The Kerry man only scoffed at him but finally they decided to have a match on a certain Sunday between the three Howes and twenty one of the best players in North Kerry - the match to be played near Ballylangford, and each landlord backed his opinion pretty heavily.
    The Clare landlord then sent a letter to his steward
    Kilmaley, Co. Clare