School: Athgarvan, Curragh (roll number 13350)

Athgarvan, Co. Kildare
Bean Mhic Niocaill

1. Scéal Y (continued)

A good many years there lived, about two miles from Kilrush a man called Storcaí Sheáin Howe.

(continued from previous page)
    telling him to get ready a cartload of provisions and bring it to Howes so that they would be able to nourish themselves well before the march. He was also to tell them, when and where the match was to be played and the amount their landlord had wagered on them. The steward brought them the good and added that if they fancied anything in particular they had only to send up to the big house for it.
    On the appointed day - a Sunday, the steward was walking through the town of Kilrush when who should see coming towards him but the three Howes and their sister. "My goodness," said he "what are you doing here, don't you know that today is the day fixed for the match, do you want the master to lose all his money over you. "Oh we are going to Kerry all right," said one of the boys "but we must go to Mass first."
    They went to Mass and when Mass was over they got into the boat and rowed across the Shannon to Ballylangford. The tide was favourable as they knew, and they were able to time themselves pretty accurately. When they reached Ballylangford the boys took their hurley, threw on their coats + boots, and set off for the playing field leaving their sister in charge of the boat.
    In the meantime thousands of people had gathered to see the match as nobody had ever heard of three men playing twenty one before. As the hour fixed
    Kilmaley, Co. Clare
    Bríghid Bean Mhic Niocaill