School: Athgarvan, Curragh (roll number 13350)

Athgarvan, Co. Kildare
Bean Mhic Niocaill

1. Superstitions (continued)

In Kilmaley Friday was regarded as a lucky day to begin work.

(continued from previous page)
    he gave one jerk and the cord came out perfectly straight, each knot put in was the reverse of the one that went before. The straightened out cord was then put over the calf's back so as to form a cross over the first one. The first one was then taken up, tangled up and straightened out in the same way, and again put down from head to tail. Altogether the knotting and unknotting had to be done nine times. It was believed that "the worm" which caused the illness was "knotted" up in the calf's stomach and that he would straighten himself out according as the strings were being straightened out. After the "knots had been cut" the calf was driven into a shed and given a good warm drink. He usually recovered within an hour or so and all credit for the cure was given to the cords.

(16)
    Sometimes when a Kilmaley farmer opened the door leading into his yard or "street" the first sight which greeted his eyes in the early morning was a portion of a dead cow or calf. This was regarded as a dreadful piseróg. (they used the word PISERÓG not piseóg) It was usually followed by the loss of stock, but whether or not it was really the work of the devil I am not prepared to argue. Sometimes the priest was called in and he usually advised people to burn what they called the "creac". They put a few live coals and a few sods of turf around it and burned it without removing or even touching it. It was believed that no cattle would
    Kilmaley, Co. Clare
    Bríghid Bean Mhic Niocaill