School: Athgarvan, Curragh (roll number 13350)

Athgarvan, Co. Kildare
Bean Mhic Niocaill

1. Superstitions (continued)

In Kilmaley Friday was regarded as a lucky day to begin work.

die if this were done and if nothing had touched it (e.g. child, cat, dog etc)

The night of April 31st and the morning of May 1st was the time of times for piseróga. Long ago when people used not have much hay the cattle usually slept out on this night and then somebody had to stay up all night with them to see that nobody came to milk them.
    Later on as the climate was getting colder the farmers saved more hay and kept their cows in sheds until the middle of May. In that case all sheds were securely locked on the night of April 31st and were not unlocked until after eight o'clock also as the butter could be "taken" by means of smoke.
    It could also be taken by means of "bounds water", that is water taken from a stream at a spot where land belonging to three different people met.
    It was unlucky too to give away salt or fine kindling (griosac) when a churn was being made.
    People selling milk or even making up a school lunch for a child put a little salt into the milk to prevent the butter being "taken".
    Kilmaley, Co. Clare
    Bríghid Bean Mhic Niocaill