School: Athgarvan, Curragh (roll number 13350)

Athgarvan, Co. Kildare
Bean Mhic Niocaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    close to a neighbours house. The young lad went off to mind the cow and he spent half the day sitting up on a wall watching the people passing by on the road as this field and the neighbours house were on the road-side. When he had been some hours there, the woman from the house beside him came out to him and asked him to come in to her house to warm himself. "Oh no" said the little boy "I must mind this cow". "You need not bother about her", said the woman, "she will calve from himself. I have a nice cake baked inside and come in and I'll give you some of it and a cup of tea". Tea and bread were such a luxury then that the boy came in at once and ate a good feed and was in no particular hurry back to the field. When he was going out the woman went with him and put her head over the wall to see how the cow was getting on. The cow had calved without assistance, as the old woman had said she would, and both the cow and her calf were perfectly all right, "Wait for a minute now", said the old woman to the youngster "I used the last drop of milk I had in the house on your tea and it is too early in the day to milk my own cows. I'll get you a piggin (wooden mug) and run down and milk your cow into it and be sure to bring me the first of her milk". The young lad began to milk the cow but the hot cake he had eaten made him thirsty so when he had got some milk in the piggin he drank it up for himself and then filled the mug for the old woman and took it in
    Languages
    Kilmaley, Co. Clare