School: Bigstone, Baltinglas (roll number 14643)

Ballyraggan, Co. Kildare
Micheál Ó Héilighe

1. Marriages are mostly carried on before Lent and Advent. On Shrove Tuesday a great many marriages take place. May is counted to be a very unlucky month to marry in. An old saying is, Marry in May and you will rue the day.
    Sometimes the strawboys go around. They are called the juggies or brideogs They are always thatched in straw. A hauling home was nearly always held. After the wedding alot alot of cars gathered outside the church in which were a large number of neighbours and friends. They then all raced off for the bride's house to see who had the best horse and who would be at the house first. They used to crash into one another and when they got to the house they danced all they could
    Dermot Kavanagh
    Carrigeen North, Co. Kildare