School: Tinnahinch, Mountmellick (roll number 9892)

Tinnahinch, Co. Laois
S. Ní Bhradáin

1. The Hermit's Cell is situated on the Slieve Bloom Mountains near the source of the river Barrow, It is a kind of a little hut like a mound of earth with a small opening or hole for the door. Long ago the hole was bigger and there were two steps outside the opening but now both are covered in with heather.Long ago a Hermit lived in the Cell fasting and praying.There is a mass bush about four feet from the Hermit's Cell.In the troubled times Mass was said there. The Hermit prayed at the bush also.Some years ago part of a Rosary beads was found in
    Glenbarrow, Co. Laois
    Catherine Fitzpatrick