Scoil: Tinnahinch, Mountmellick (uimhir rolla 9892)

Tinnahinch, Co. Laois
S. Ní Bhradáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the Green Road. A very old man now dead,remembered being present at one of the fairs. Part of the road leading through Capard is said to be haunted,and people are afraid to pass the way at night. When the road leads to Capard Wood there is a very steep glen,where wild flowers and brackens grow in abundance. From this glen rises a very high rock,and few have ever ventured to climb to the top of it. One day a Priest was travelling that way,and noticing the very high rock,decided to climb it. He succeeded and placed a penny on the top of it.
        1. public infrastructure
    Eileen Gaffney