Scoil: Camross, Mountrath

Camross, Co. Laois
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

I shall never forget the night I spent listening to three famed story tellers...

I shall never forget the night I spent listening to three story tellers when I were a little boy about eleven years of age. I was so interested in the stories I although I had to trail five miles on a dark road. I said to myself let the last hour be the hardest and the last man wear the riding coat.
    No.1. told the first story. He was a man of great eloquence and education. He said I was coming home along a lonesome dark road one night, and a tall dark man stepped out and walked on my right hand side for about 40 perches. I had to cross a little stream that ran underneath the road through a gullet and just as I crossed the stream a little woman popped out on my left hand side. I walked along for about 10 perches more and fell in a stump on the roadside and remembered no more.
    Ahem said the Quack doctor.
    No.2 told the next story