School: Rathdowney (B.) (roll number 15595)

Rathdowney, Co. Laois
P. Ó Héigceartaigh

1. About 160 years ago a priest was saying Mass in Knockiel a place about a mile to the west of Rathdowney. The Yeomen followed him to shoot him.
    The priest told the people to run away and they all ran as fast as they could and left the priest alone. Then the Yeomen came to the priest and shot him and then they cut off his head and (cut off) hung it on a gate called the Garrison which stands on the southern side of the The Square.
    Then one day an English girl was was going in to visit and she said that she would not go in until they took it down and so they did.
    Then for some years after whenever they would paint the gate it would be rusty the following morning.
    Liam Quinn
    Mrs Leahy