School: Ballyadams (roll number 894)

Ballyadams, Co. Laois
P. Ó Bruadair

1. (continued from previous page)
    found in the river the next day with the scallops on top of him. Flaherty was brought home to Kelly and waked the people thinking it was Paddy Kelly. The mother said didn't poor paddy change very much didn't the water have a great effect on him. So Flaherty was buried.
    One night shortly after Paddy Kelly's mother heard a noise "Oh "Oh Oh" coming up to the door Paddy rapped but there was no response. Mother said Paddy "will you open the door. In the name of the Father, Son and Holy Ghost will you go to rest Paddy Kelly will you go to rest mother says Paddy "are you losing your senses. Open the door and let me in and again said the mother will you go to rest.
    Aindreas O Braonáin
    Fallaghmore, Co. Laois