School: Ballyadams (roll number 894)

Ballyadams, Co. Laois
P. Ó Bruadair

1. (continued from previous page)
    taken elsewhere and buried. He had been so cruel that they would not even like to have his dead body in their midst.
  2. There are the ruins of an old Wind-mill on the top of a hill called the castle hill in Ballyadams.
    It is known by the Wind-mill. Theres nothing remaining now but a tower about 30 ft high round and about 12 feet in diameter inside.
    There is a pile of stones on the top of Tullymoy Hill parish of Ballyadams Laoighis. It is said to be the ruins of an old castle. There are no traces of walls remaining just a big pile of loose small stones.