Scoil: Ballyadams (uimhir rolla 894)

Ballyadams, Co. Laois
P. Ó Bruadair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    investigate. When he saw the fire and the dead bullock and the man sitting beside the fire he went back and reported what he had seen to Seán, Sán always settled affairs himself. Getting his horse he rode out with his Pike to accost the culprit. Seán was always dressed in a suit mail. When he came to the fire he began to question the O More. This man had a bow and arrow hidden beneath his coat. Watching his opportunity he drew the bow and arrow from beneath his coat and drove the arrow through Seán's neck from front to back. The arrow stuck in his neck. He managed to drive the arrow in where the Helmet joined his coat. The O More then fled. After some time Seán's Horse was seen coming up to the castle gate with his dead master on his back.
    Seán was buried in the grave yard at Ballyadams. The people hated him so much that they took up his body and left it above ground. He was then
    Joseph Hyland
    Parkahoughill, Co. Laois