School: Loughteague, Stradbally (roll number 6129)

Loughteeog, Co. Laois

FLUKE in cattle. Boil a nut of bluestone in buttermilk, then give dose - a sure cure.
    Warts on cow's udder:-
    Tie a red thread round warts to cut away

* * *

"Min-air-uck" ( min aerach ? ) a form of liver trouble commong among children long ago was cured by an old woman called Mrs Carrey. She got the seeds of "Self-Heal" and sprinkled them in water, then stirred them in while saying a prayer which contained some words about the "plant being found near the Cross on Good Friday." It was given to the child "In the name of the F. Son and H. Ghost"
    Old Mrs Dunne of Loughehoe, Grange said she saw a cure made of a little white flower found in every hedge - she doesn't know its name. She says this cured the "Minaerac" and Yellow Jaundice.