School: Loughteague, Stradbally (roll number 6129)

Loughteeog, Co. Laois
Teachers:
Brigid Keane Brighid Ní Chatháin

Toothache
    1) If a person comes upon a skeleton when making a grave and draws a tooth from it with his own teeth he will never suffer from toothache.
    (Many of the last generation have done this)

2) Say certain prayers (Pater & Ave five or seven times and Creed) daily and promise never to share or cut hair on Sunday to cure toothache

Ear ache -
    1) Heat black wool and fill ear.
    There is a great cure in the wool from a black sheep.
    2) Put a drop of hot oil - castor oil, olive, etc
    3) Put a hot roasted onion to the ear.

Sore Throat
    1) Roast salt and pour into the leg of the stocking you have worn all day. Wrap round the throat as hot hot as you can bear it.
    2) Roast salt and flour together and use in same way.

Cure from Co. Leitrim near Carrick-on-Shannon - Wrap around the throat a piece of rope used in hanging A PERSON IN THE WRONG.

Never taste medicine before the person for whom it is intended has used some of it. Same applies to any cure. The sick person must have first taste or first application of ointment etc.