School: Loughteague, Stradbally (roll number 6129)

Loughteeog, Co. Laois
Teachers:
Brigid Keane Brighid Ní Chatháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    On returning from where drive in the phaeton coming down the Rach hill the animal bolted the mother, Mrs. Lucien Weldor, jumped out of the phaelor landing on a heaps of worms and with the exception of grazed knee and a little tear in his ? came off ?. Poor Miss Weldon attempting to journey after him was no so ? Her light silk dress ?? some parts of the carriage and she was dragged along the road for many ?. SHe was almost torn around her. The ? were dragged off her fingers, the ? and chain and bracelets and ? were torn off. Everyones was gathered ? by the people and handed up is the Weldono there wasnt an article missing. The poor young lady was almost lost surrender- she was a dreadful sight. When my father came on the top of the Rock hillcoming from Mountmellick he saw the crowd of people and wondered what was up. Then Dr. Pereival came out to him and says "What have you there James?" "Pigs, Doctor" says my father. "Well leave them out and push then in Andy Legarmo put a bed of straw on your earth and Andy Lega- will give you a feather fed ? over that" My father did as he was bid. He took of the ? settled the straw and the feather fed and they lifted the poor lady on to it.
    Mrs Michael Dunne
    Loughakeo, Co. Laois