School: Bilboa (roll number 11331)

Bilboa, Co. Laois
Muriel Collier

1. The following is a list of old crafts which were carried on in this district. Candle-making, basket-making, forge work such as the making of gates and fire cranes, spinning and weaving, thatching, rope-making, wood-work, nail making, burning of lime in kilns, Fishing and fowling were also carried on as the rivers abound in trout and game is plentiful on the moors.
    These industries were carried on in olden times and some such as forge-work, thatching and wood-work are still carried on.
    When people wanted to make candles in olden times they used to purchase tallow from the butcher and render it. They the collected some bull-rushes and
    Lizzie Watchorn
    Croghtenclogh, Co. Kilkenny