School: Tighmhanach (roll number 15715)

Tivannagh, Co. Roscommon
Mrs E. Jordan

The care of our farm animals
    We keep five cows, two pigs, one horse, and six calves, Three of them are white and two of them are red. The cows are tied with chains. Some cows are tied with ropes. If a cow gets any way caught or tangled as they often do, you can easily cut a rope and if a chain gets caught you cannot cut it
    You always sit the right hand side of a cow when milking.
    When calling the cow we say "Pro" "Pro". There is a horse shoe hung in the barn to bring good luck. On May day the people shake holy water to bring good luck also. When the cow has a calf there is holy water shaken on both cow and calf to bless them. The cow house is called a byre and it holds six cows
    There are air holes in the walls to let in air
    Mary Brennan